Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk usually come to our home. They come about tea time or after tea. One evening as we sat by the fireside we heard a gentle rap at the door. My mother went to the door, when she opened it there stood one of the travelling folk. His name was Arthur Livingstone.
    He was an old wearied man. His eyes were dim and old. He wore old bits of rags tied together with straw ropes. He wears a long beard. He carries a black porringer with him. He makes his own tea. He sings many songs, namely, "Kate from Baltimore", "The Star of the County Down", The Rose of Tralee.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maggie Lennon