Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are very common in this district. One Wintry night as we were all sitting around the fire telling stories, a gentle knock came to the door. I told my father and he went to the door and who did he see but Arthur Livingstone or Arthur Livison as some people call him. My mother and father made him welcome, and told him to sit down and rest himself. We ceased our merry chat. My mother made him a warm cup of tea. He was very old and poor. His clothes were all torn and he wore no shirt. He was all tied up with pins. He wears a long beard. He always carries a full of a hundred bag of things such as some bread, tea and some sugar. He carries a black tin and makes tea for himself.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brigid Mc Connon