Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk go about from time to time in this district. One evening as we were eating our dinner after arriving from school, we heard a gentle knock at the door. I called my mother and she went to the door and who does she see but Pat Larry or Pat Keenan which is his right name.
    He was made welcome, and told to come in and sit down by the fire and rest himself. He was very poor looking. He wore a tattered clothes and an old bag around his shoulders, his shoes were all holes and he had no socks on him. This old man is very cross. He was a native of this townland but he went to America in his boyhood days,
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brigid Mc Connon