Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Sporrish field, Sheenen's garden where a man lived named Sheenen, the Rason means a small place covered with bushes.
    The Sean-Bhaile because there was an old house in it. The Carricknagoan Hill is so called because there was a battle fought near this hill. The Loch Hill is so called because it is over the loch. The Bush Field is called that because there is a lone bush in it. The Cnockán Bán because there is a little white hill in it. Belma Whill field. There is a hill called Paragandra because a man owned it called Para na Gandra. Cnoc Muice is called that because pigs were kept in it. There is a field called the Caldara in Killark. On the Coolderry road there is a stile called the Deck because there was a deck for dancing there.
    Teangacha