Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Old Stories
    There is a very large stone chair situated a short distance from Shirley's Castle in Lough Fea. It is said that when Fionn Mc Cumhaill was passing by that place he sat down to rest on a stone rock. He sat resting on a certain very large stone chair where he sat.
    One night when a man was walking along the road, which leads from Carrickmacross to Castleblaney a small man walked out of the ditch and ran along the road before him, until he came to a lane, and he went down it. When he went a short distance he began to cry. The next morning he saw him again and he thought he was a ghost but what was it but a small man.