Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Funny Stories.
    Some time ago there was a man named Paddy Mc Entee for a short name he was called Paddy Tee. One night he was coming across fields down at Donohoes. He was coming to a gap in the corner of a field. What was in it but a pack of hounds, and huntsmen on horses. They asked Paddy to come with them. They gave Paddy a bullock. At any rate they started off and they rose a fox. They kept on going over hills, valleys and ditches. When Paddy's bullock came to a ditch he would throw his tail across his back, and jump higher than the others. They went across the Shannon, and Paddy was left behind.
    There were people staying at Ballyhoe lake and they would be called every night. There was a small man with a big head on him on a place called "Lads Hill". One day a man was cutting a tree, when he had it cut out, it would not fall. There were no other trees to stop it from falling. The man went home, and told the story, when his wife heard this, she said it was not to fall, and not to go near it any more for fear it would be bad luck. He left if there, and it is there yet. This is in Loughderry.