Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. It is a common belief that certain days are unlucky.
    People say that if anyone gets married of a monday, they will have good health and happiness during their life.
    Tuesday is lucky for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    People also say that if you start any work on Friday you will have luck in it. It is said that if you change from one house to another on Saturday you will not be long in it. There is an old saying about Saturday, and here it is "Saturdays flitting makes a short sitting".
    It is also said that if a person starts cutting turf on Saturday he will not be done saving them the whole year.