Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people believe in an old superstition connected with bathing. It is said that if you go bathing, or near any lake on Whitsuntide some misfortune will happen to you, or if you go into the water you will be drowned. This is believed by many people, and they do not go in reach of water.
    Many women believe that it is very unlucky to hatch eggs during Whit week as it is said the chickens will die.
    It is unlucky for a foal or a calf to be born on Whit-Sunday, as they often proove dangerous, they are supposed to kill or injure somebody before dying. Anything born on that day is called "cingcise". Any person who have one of them in his possession are always trying to part with it before it grows old, as they are afraid it will harm some of them. The word "cingcise" is an Irish one, it means those people or animals that are born on Whit-Sunday.