Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he used to write poetry. This school contained about three desks and many of the people got a good position in life after who where taught in it.
  2. Long ago when Cromwell was in Ireland there were many forts in this district and form one of these forts shots were fired at Maghernaday Castle to knock it down. It is said that there was money in the castle and when the people heard that the soldiers were in the vicinity they took the money and threw it into a lake. It is said that the money is to be found yet in the lake.
    There were whins and bushes burned in Kirk's fort and it is said that the people were taken under the ground and kept there for years. The old people say it is very unlucky to take anything from a fort or "rassin".
    One night a man was going out to milk, and when he was in the stable he cracked a match to light his pipe and when he had it lit he threw the match away and it lit. There was some straw in the stable which caught fire and spread through the