Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    months of October and November is the time for the gathering of the potatoes. They are taken out by a plough or spade, and then they are gathered. They are put into a long pit in the field which is covered with straw and clay to protect them from the frost and snow.
  2. In this district there was an old thatched school where many pupils were taught. Long ago they used a slate and slate-pencil. They used to have old Irish books, but the Catechism was taught to them. The pupils would not stay at school because there was no laws binding on them The names of the teachers who taught in this school are Mrs Donlon and Mr Donlon.
    About seventy ears ago there was a school in a field in Drumboory belonged to Mr Thornton. The children that used to go to this school lived in this district and they would be taught.
    In Drumboory there was a school which was built along the side of the road and the ruins of it can be seen yet. The teacher who taught in this school was Patrick Devlin.
        1. foirgnimh