Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May eve the girls and boys of the neighbouring districts come together and go to a certain place for May flowers. These they put up over the door, as it is the common belief of the people that the flowers put luck on the house-hold for the coming year.
    Sometimes instead of putting up the flowers they go from house to house with them singing songs about May.

One of these customs was to make a Maybush. To to this you would have to cut a whitethorn and decorate it with Mayflowers. People who have young children do this because some say that the fairies would come and take the nice child and leave another ugly child in its place and if you put up a Maybush it will frighten them.
    All the children would gather