Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Bird Lore
    The goldfinch is a small bird of a greyish colour and a black and brown ring round its neck. He generally builds his nest in a small bush with some thorns on every side of it, because when an enemy comes to rob it he will not be able to get near the nest without doing great harm to himself. the eggs of a goldfinch are small and blue. He does not leave this country in the winter.
    The blackbird is a small bird with a yellow beek. She builds her nest in a hedge, and she lays her eggs and hatches them. Her eggs are small in size and blue in colour.
    The robin is a small bird with a red breast. She is a very tame bird and she generally builds her nest in a bank surrounded by moss. It is said that in Our Lord was Crucified the robin came to the Cross and started pecking the thorns out of Our Lords Head and in doing so some of the blood came oniit's breast. Since that time the robin's breast is always red.