Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he, as was his custom passed by the fort. As he was passing by, a small man came out before him. He walked for some distance in front of him until he came to a gap and he stood. The fairy told him to go back to the fort until he would get what he wanted and when he would get it to go on without looking back.
    It is said that he got a bag of gold and he became the richest man in the country.
    There is another fort not very far from this townland and it is called Donohoe's fort. This fort is situated in the townland of Mullyore. Some people say that there are fairies living in this fort. One night a man was passing by and he heard fairies dancing and singing. A man was passing by one night and the fairies took him in and kept him until morning.
    There is a "rassin" in this townland and it was built a very long time ago. There is also another fort in Tomiska. It was built by a king, and in the troubled times the Black-and-Tans used to hide in it and sleep in it during the nighttime. There is a double ditch all around it.
    Tuaim Uisce, Co. Mhuineacháin