Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Thomas Clarke was cutting a lone bush, and he heard a voice saying "Dont cut that. So he did not cut it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school district, namely Donohoe's fort, Kirk's fort and Cassidy's fort. They are called these names because they are on their land.
    There is a high clay wall round these forts and are built on the tops of hills. If you were in one of these forts, you could see the other two,
    There is a wide entrance in these three forts, and some people say that it was the Danes that made them. During the time of the Black-and-Tans in Ireland some of the I.R.A. men used to stop in the forts in the night-time, and if they heard the lorries coming they would rouse of the people of the neighbourhood. There was a light seen in Kirk's fort in the night some time ago. People say it is very unlucky to cut bushes in any of the forts.
    A man once sowed corn in a field beside the fort, and that corn never grew. It is said that it is very unlucky to interfere with any fort.