Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a month before Hallow Eve a man called Thomas Sheenen killed a cat with a spade he left the cat in an old boghole. He tied a stone around his neck so that he would sink to the bottom. On Hallow Eve it was a wet night and all the people had gone home. About twelve o’clock that night a knock came to the door and he heard a voice saying “It’s raining Tommy Sheenan get up and let me in. The man never opened the door, but he looked out on the window; he saw the cat that he killed walking away from the door. If the cat had to get in he would have killed him.
    (This story was heard from James Keelan Ballyhoe).
  2. When it got dark the people used to go out into the field, cut ten leaves of the “yattow” weed and throw the tenth weed across their shoulder. They used to take nine with them, put them into their stocking and put it under their pillow, and then they would dream of the girl they would marry in the future.
    (This story was heard from Mrs. Byrne Mullaghtafferty.)
    Mrs Byrne
    Mullach Laifeartaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
  3. The people at Hallow Eve long ago used to light a fire. This fire used to be made by the people in the neighborhood. Around this fire stones would be put, one by every person that lit the