Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

They used to make a "bocaidhe" and put it lying against a door and, when the people would open the door in the morning the bocaidhe would fall into there arms. Another trick they used to play was to climb up on the roof of a house and stuff the chimney with a bag.
    People at Hallow Eve long ago used to put up thimbles of salt on the table and they would put a name on every thimble, and, if any of the thimbles were knocked the next morning, that person whose name was on the thimble would be dead before the year was out.
    People would gather at a cross-roads and they would send some foolish boy for a round square.
  3. People at Hallow Eve long ago used to put up thimbles of salt on the table and they would put a name on every thimble, and, if any of the thimbles were knocked the next morning, the person whose name was on the thimble would be dead before the year was out.
    Mrs Carolan
    Fiodh Átha hÓ, Co. Mhuineacháin
  4. them. The man did not reply, the farmer was looking for them and the fairy told him who took them and where he had hidden them.