School: Baile Fionáin, Fearann Fuar (roll number 7990/1)

Béal Átha Fionnáin, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Foghlú

1. Years ago a lady lived in Ardfert a lady named Lady Dowadger. She was burried in Ardfert and all her jewels were burried with her.
    One night her tomb was broken in and the robbers stole all jewellery
    The police heard of it. They then fixed up the tomb again in Ardfert. Also the Crosbies of Ardfert had a gold pig. And it was stolen The soldiers chased the robbers towards Tralee. The robbers hid the pig in a stream in a field called Killcown They searched for the gold pig but they could not get it The robbers were arrested, and send to prison for the rest of their life And the gold pig remained
    Nora Dennehy
    Garrán Ruarach, Co. Chiarraí