Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caught him and brought him home. He put him near the fire. Michael Mangan asked the Leprechaun no questions. His mother and sisters begged to him to leave him go. He carried him outside the door and left him go. The moment the Leprechaun was let go he ran off in the direction of the fort roaring with delight. The Leprechaun was seen no more after that. A Mermaid is seen once in seven years at Ross Beigh. She is supposed to be half a fish and half a woman. When she is seen at Ross Beigh she is sitting on a rock combing her hair. If a person stole upon a mermaid and took her cap all her power is supposed to be gone and she will have to follow him. Long ago a man stole upon a Mermaid and stole her cloak from her. He ran off home with the cloak. The Mermaid followed him to his house looking for the cloak. The man would not give it to her. The two of them got married and lived happily for years. They had four children in family. The man had her cloak hidden outside in an old house in which there was a loft. One day the Mermaid was lonesome and sad. The man put her cleaning the old loft, and she spotted the cloak. She put on her cloak and flew into the sea, and her children after her, and was seen no more.
    Tadg Ó Conchúbhair
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chiarraí