Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

at the day of the marriage the
    marriage would be unlucky. After the marriage the married pair go for a long drive. On the night of the wedding straw boys come to the house. They wear straw hats and masks. If the bride wears a white dress on the day of the wedding it is said that she will be lucky.
  2. In olden times people got married in their own houses. It is different nowadays. It is hundreds of years since they got married in the houses. After the marriage the couple went in the drag with some friends. A few horse men led the way, and after these came side-cars. It was a great sight to see them passing along the road. That night after returning they had a merry night of dancing and other amusements.