Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

the person who owns the land where the water is taken. 39.
    There was a woman there long ago and she was very good to the poor. She used to give milk to the people the time of the famine. One day she gave all the milk away and she had no milk for the calves. When her husband came in she told him she had the calves fed and when he went to drive the cows he was surprised and he called his wife to tell her that the cows were bursting with milk. The woman told him how she had milked the cows before and that she gave all the milk away. They went to milk the cows again and they had as much milk as the first time and the man and woman were astonished. 40.
    It is not right to have a woman go go to her first childs