Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on it, and windows of sparkling sugar. "Now we will sit down and eat enough said Tadhg." While May-bird was picking at the sugar a pretty voice called out from within. "Tip Tap who goes there," and suddenly the door opened and an old fairy came gliding out. She led them both by the hand and gave them plenty good things to eat, and they thought they were in heaven, but the fairy was a spiteful one and had her house only to trap little children. She put them to bed and as they slept soundly she took Tadhg and put him into a coop to fatten him, and told May-bird when he was fat she woud eat him. She ordered May-bird to draw water, and do the work in the kitchen while herself went out. Now as soon as the fairy was gone May-bird ran to Tadhg and said "We must run away quickly, for the old woman is a bad fairy and will kill us." But Tadhg said you must steal her fairy wand that we may save ourselves, if she should follow," The little girl ran and fetched her magic wand, and off they went together. Now when the old fairy came back and found no one at-home, she sprang to the window in a rage, looked
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Maureen Ó Donoghue