Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a King and a Queen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mirror on the wall who is the fairest of us all. Thou wert the fairest lady queen but snowwhite is the fairest now I seen said the mirror. The queen was in a rage so she decided to find out where Snowwhite was living. She disguised herself as a traveling women and set out with some jumpers for sale.
    After travelling for some time she came to the dwaarfs house and Snowwhite invited her in. She was very anxious to have one of the jumpers and asked the lady to allow her to try one on. The lady picked out one and laced it tight around her neck and then she went away. She was not gone far when Snowwhite became unconscious on the floor and remained there until the dwarfs came in.
    They saw immedeally what was wrong and they loosened the lacing. They warned her in future not to leave any other one in. Again the queen went to the mirror and said oh mirror - mirror on the wall who is the fairest of us all. Thou art the fairest lady queen but
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Shelia Donoghue