Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there were fairies in a small fort owned by Counihans.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round it. There is another smaller fort about a quarter of a mile away. Inside in the middle of there is a hole and it is over grown with briars and bushes.
    There is a big high bank around it and the fairies used come from one of the forts to the other by night. One year James Counihans father was ploughing the land and he thought of ploughing this fort. When he had the rest done he started ploughing the fort. He had not much ploughing done when he stopped and got sick. He went to bed and he was told he had fever by the doctor and all the family got it and the most of them died.
    Owen Spillane
    Loch Coiteáin, Co. Chiarraí