Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first son went to work with the giant. He worked for seven years. In the finish he told the giant he should go home to his father. The giant paid him his wages and gave him a present of a table and a white cloth. When he would spread the cloth over the table and say 'table do your duty" it would fill up with every class of delicious vines. It was too late to go home on that night and he stayed at an inn. The inn keeper was a bad man and stole the magic table and put another useless one in its place. The boy went away with his table in the morning and he landed home. The father was delighted in seeing his son come back again. The son invited all the neighbours to come as he was giving a feast but when he told the table to do its duty it did not for it was the wrong table. The old man became very angry
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Dan Kelly