Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    red coals of fine in at the eye. When it was lighting well a layer of the broken stone (called a lay) about a foot thick was thrown on top of the turf. A layer of turf was then put in and so on with alternate layers of stone and turf until the kiln was filled. According as the lime was burned it fell down and was drawn out at the eye and further layers were put in on top. The farmer judged by the burned lime whether or not there was enough heat. If some of the stone came out unburned it was thrown in again and the proportion of turf increased.
    From the moment the kiln was lighted - "fire put in the kiln" - until the last of the lime was burned the kiln had to be kept full and this meant that after putting on a layer between ten and eleven o'clock at night the farmer had to be there at four o'clock again next morning.
    A man does not tend a kiln in the morning without eating something however small as a person is likely to get a weakness when attending to it unless he has eaten something.
    In the month of June 1906 a young man named ODoherty from Bun a'chumar in the parish of Glenflesh was filling a kiln for his employer a man named Cooper of Droum
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)