Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

stick or about the prongs of an old pike.
    When a sod is used more than once or twice it becomes loose and falls off too easily.
    The tarred bag has paraffin oil thrown on it. One make takes a bag for quenching the light when a ford is fished and a can of paraffin. Another man takes a clean bag for bringing home the salmon. If there are two spare men they take a rake handle instead of a bag for bringing the fish. The rake handle is driven through the gills and the fish hang down.
    ]The fishermen move noiselessly to each ford so as not to frighten the fish. When the torch is lighted the man carrying it keeps it behind him until he reaches the water and then raises it. Spears or gaffs all barbed are used. When a fish is speared it is taken on the spear to the bank and thrown to the bag-man the fish being raised over the head so that it would not fall off. When a gaff is used the fish is struck with a sudden "whip". Rather the gaff is drawn across him and he is whipped up under the arm pit and held between the elbow and the body. It takes a real expert to use a gaff successfully and it is a
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)