Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a King Fish. That was the first time they ever heard of the name but the old man said that when the salmon congregate in the sea before coming up to spawn a King Fish leads them from the sea. This King Fish was struck at Ruisín Tráig in the River Flesk between Ruisín Mór and Curreal in the parish of Glenflesk Co Kerry.
    Whenever the man in the parish is talking about a fish the size of which he wishes to emphasize he says it was a King Fish.
    Salmon are fished for in the same way as trout. After a flood during the winter a man walks along to river bank looking for fresh "scours", and looking out for fleeing salmon. As soon as the fish see a person approaching the bank he runs off into deep water.
    Before nightfall the roads are patrolled by sentries on the lookout for police or water bailiffs. A torch is made of a sod of turf soaked in paraffin oil with a pike stuck through it. If more than one ford it to be fished the torch is made of a tarred bag tied with wire about the end of a strong
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)