Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tongs is still made in local forges and "Patsy Dan Murphy" Kilquane Headfort has a reputation as tongs maker. The old fashioned home made tongs of a piece of bent hoop is still common.
  2. Iron gates are made by "Patsy Dan' Murphy Kelquane Headfont Killarney and by his brother "John Dan" Murphy Bappadub Headfont Killarney. Fancy gates and fancy railings are made by a relative of theirs - Humphrey Murphy formerly of Kilquane and now of Clohane Ironmills Killarney. Some of his work and he is only about thirty years of age, is to be seen around Killarney with his name and address on a piece of iron attached to it. He is certainly developing to be a first class craftsman.