Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hazel rods. There are two kinds of "sallies" which grow locally. The "sally" which grows along streams and in wet places is unsuitable for basket making because the branches are too short and crooked. They are however very suitable for spars which the thatcher uses and also as ribs for the Saiteán (or bottom) of the basket and for the ribs or "stays" (meaning staves I believe) of the Sciathóg. The other kind of "sally" and the one from which baskets are made is cultivated in the following manner:- a twigie is cut into lengths of about a foot - just slips. About three fourths of it is stuck in the earth leaving one or two "eyes" for buds over the surface. The eyes under the earth shoot out to form roots and those over the earth shoot out to become the twigies from which baskets are made. The slips are put down about October or November and the shoots appear the following Spring. These are sown around the cabbage haggard (pronounced haggart) so as to be protected from animals.
    The following October the twigies are cut to within a foot (?) of the ground and what is left becomes a "Stock" from which
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)