Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm in Greannta Glenflesh there lived a farmer, his wife and family some 57 years ago. Somehow his cattle were not thriving and one cow yielded blood instead of milk. The woman of the house was very worried about this and one day while driving the cows she met an unknown man on the path leading to the pasture field.
    She saluted him and he in return saluted her remarking that one of the cows she was driving yielded blood instead of milk. She admitted it was so. He told her she would find a small flat green stone some day in the near future but that she should not look for it and when she got it she should rub it to the cow's udder and then the flow of blood would stop.
    She continued driving the cattle for days without finding the promised stone but one morning after a week or so it was there right in the centre of the path. She took it up and examined it and saw nothing unusual in it. She rubbed it to the cow's udder as advised and sure enough the cow was cured, but to her dismay when she
    Denis Cronin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)