Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said "I am called." He left promptly and did not return until next evening. Nobody ever questioned him as to his whereabouts, but sometimes he would be communicative enough and speak on some of his adventures with the "good people."
    He was known for miles around the country and was often met and passed by on the road several miles from where he was known to be lodging at that particular moment. This was common knowledge at the time I knew Hurley.
    I remember him one day writing a "charm" for my father who had a bad toothache. He wrote on a long sheet of blue paper, stopping now and then waving his arm as if warding off something, saying "the devils are around me now. My father kept this "chain" for years and during this time never got a bad toothache, but whether for luck or otherwise he lost or misled it he was attacked once again by the awful pain. This time he extracted the tooth.
    Mr. Hurley died in West Kerry. To me he was a remarkable man. I wonder there is not more known about him in
    Pat O' Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)