Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

the hedge school master.
    He was well known to the natives and could call every one by his christian name, and each answered in response "How are you Mr. Hurley"
    The master was a regular visitor to my father's house. He and my mother discussed many matters and we sometimes remained at the kitchen fire listening to them discuss the past principally in Irish though the master was a fluent English speaker too.
    I welcomed his visits and I longed to listen to his stories about different parts of this country and they often took in adjoining counties.
    So far "Hurley" was a normal man - nothing very different from other men but it was rumoured that the could see and speak with the "Good People." It was well known that he would leave a house where he went to lodge and say before leaving "I am called" but no other word. Later in the night he would return debating as with some unseen persons some important subject.
    Hurley go the "call" in our house one night before I went to bed. He was on the thick of some subject when suddenly
    Pat O' Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)