Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

family that they were at a loss to know how to get rid of him.
    Dan Hurley called one day and offered his services and assured them he would deal with the rat. Out he went to the garden where twigs grew. He cut some and in returning to the kitchen crossed the twigs and spoke in a language the family did not understand. He had not spoken long when those present heard numbers of rats in holes all over the house screech loudly and soon ran out. Some ran for sticks but Dan cried "stop" "open the doors" This was done and the offending rat ran up, down and around and though the doors were open he would not go out but eventually ran into the blazing fire and was roasted alive.
    Soon after rats were giving trouble to others in the same townland. Dan Hurley was again requisitioned to check them. I am only anxious to be asked he said as I have a score to pay to some gentleman I met lately. Again he worked the charm. I am sending them down to Fr. Walshe of Rathmore said he. Fr. Walsh being the parish priest and well known to the natives they prevailed on him
    Pat O Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)