Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

the tale.
    When the "invisible" gripped him for the third time (the others were now dead) his dead wife appeared in the room clothed in white and immediately she threw out her hands he felt the grip on his arms relax but he became unconcious.
    Rathmore road was haunted until the arrival of the Cistercian Monks from France. They are credited with banishing evil spirits from Rathmore House (where Colonel Cronin lived) and district.
  2. Years ago there was a Relieving Officer who was accustomed to be out late at night as he had to visit poor people who lived in remote places and considerable distances from the few public roads which then existed. One night he called
    P. O Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)