Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Years after a descendent of the O'Keefe's was insulted by one "Dennehy" from a neighbouring townland Doire O'Keefe a tyrannical man took a shovel full of fire and set off to burn Dennehy house. Everyone wondered but hesitated stopping him. A very old woman went before him and said A Duene Uaral úd ríor laocra O'Caoim rill arm airír o' Bráiair na "Rarraree" Do cuiad go Aughrim cum searam don círe Ui Caoim
    Nota The o'Keefes of Cullen fought at the battle of Aughrim
  2. "As cold as Cotter" is heard daily heard in this district yet.
    James Cotter was executed by Colonel Cronin for complicity in Captain Rock's Rebellion. The gallows was erected at Shinnagh Cross in 1822 A.D. He was offered his freedom if he turned "Informer". Cotter refused saying "No, I'll never put a child crying for his father or no
    John O' Leary
    Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí