Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a family of O'Keefes - seven brothers and one sister lived at Cullen. They falsely accused the parish priest of a crime. The bishop hearing of it sent for the priest and having satisfied himself that he was innocent he told him return home to his parish and give his enemies a fortnight to withdraw the charge, or be excommunicated. They refused and the priest expressed the following from the Altar.
    On the night following the "curse" seven hounds owned by the "O'Keefes" disappeared and were never seen or heard of The first death in the family when they came howling through the air and down the chimney and never stopped crying until the corpse was removed for burial.
    Later Betty O'Keefe (Clarke) wife of another member of the family and a protestant died and was "waked" on the "Kitchen Table" as was then the custom A black dog came in and lay under the table until the corpse was coffined. The curse was to take effect for seven generations and up to this day the hounds are heard howling through the air on the death of an O'Keefe of Cullen
    Teangacha
    John O' Leary