Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Liosbáibe gets its name from the lios already treated of and south-west and bordering Ráithín is Cnoc-na-Shíothcháin the height of the Sheehans as interpreted by some while others say the height of the "Fairy Wind".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This district is alive with memoirs of the Anglo-Irish struggle 1919-1922 - scenes of ambushes- monuments - remains of temporary internment camps
    The village of Barraduff is now nicely prospering Twenty years ago it was a mere hamlet. All the mud cabins are converted into comfortable looking homes. The church of the Sacred Heart enlarged and re-constructed twenty seven years ago by the then parish priest Rev. J Browne now Archdeacon Castleisland is situated in the centre of the village. The parishioners bless him for his great work.
  2. When a foreigner sets foot on this fair land of ours, his first question is where is Killarney? Where but among the hills far west.
    Our stately mountains are a source of pride to us. We here have the full of our eyes of landscape the most varied. At the foot of this range on the Kerry Cork border Nano Nagle first saw the light.
    Dana according to the descendants of the old ones who lived around the "City" (Cathair Crobh Dearg) was worshipped here long ago.