Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each new poem was severely criticised and if eventually considered worthy was inserted in Bolg-an-tSoláthair. Periodically locals examined this book an so a constant stimilus was kept up.
    Native music was fostered with native song and an Irish piper was always kept at "Faithche." Cnoc-an-Cheoil (now tenanted by Con P.C. Warren) was owned by Domhnall Ó Laoghaire (Geoffrey O'Donoghue's (?) piper. The fairy music is believed to have been heard periodically long years after his death. The pipes were of enormous size and Domhnall was a powerfully strong man.
    When Eoghan left this district poetry did not leave with him - other poets were Tadhg Críonna O'Scannell and Matthew Hegarty ancestor of James Hegarty Rathfarnham Dublin. James was once a parishioner and was actually a "Monitor" in Raheen Boys' School.
    Eoghan could never be worsted in his game. When he got tired of soldiering and was anxious to leave the army he blistered his shins with spear-wort or
    Teangacha
    Con Warren