Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

though most of the stones were used up in building Meentogues National School - about 1868.
    The Abha ní Chriadha here divides the townlands of Eannac-Coille-Móire in the parish of Glenflesk from Meentogues in the parish of Ráth-Mhór and farther down is called the "Quagmire".
    At the source of this river - Carn-dul-Cinn - the great bog-slide occurred on 28th December 1899 when a family (Donnellys) of eight were lost and their home at the Quarry Cross swept away. One member - a girl who was on a visit - to some friends escaped and built a new house on the site of the old one.

The townlands of Ráithín, Eannac Mór and Eannac Beag produced men of remarkable talents for poetry and literature. The O'Rahillys of the family of the great Aodhgán the Scannells and the Murphys were undoubtedly poets by inheritance.
    Eannac, Liosbáibe and Barr Dubh were fortunate - their inhabitants being tenants of McCarthy while those on the other bank were of the Kenmare Estate and were crushed by middlemen - Cronins of Park near Killarney, Curtins and McSweeneys. The McCarties never pressed their tenants for rent
    Teangacha
    Con Warren