Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two families lived in the townland of Glenflesk, Killarney and one had a farm somewhat larger than the other. Many wondered at the big quantity of butter produced weekly by the smaller farmer and wondered still more at the small quantity produced by the bigger. Things went on so for years until eventually it failed one to make any instead the cream got into a foam and boiled over. Eventually the aggrieved farmer went to the Parish priest who visited the house and ordered the cream to be got ready for churning. He stood by reading from his manual and the farmer succeeded in making his butter and from that out experienced no difficulty. Directly it was noticed the smaller farmers quantity dwindled down to what may be expected and the others increased. The families became unfriendly and bitter feelings existed for a considerable time
    Denis Cronin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)