Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a woman named Mrs Corcoran lived in Knockdurah. She had one brother who lived with her. After some time he died, and she could never go out after night-fall, but see was sure to meet him. She got an account one day that there was a first cousin of hers dead in Maul-agabs, so she started off early in the evening hoping she would arrive there before night. It happened that she delayed on her journey, and it was night-fall when she was a few miles distant from the house at a place called Mount-Horgan. He got up to her riding on a saddled horse and a woman up behind him with a check apron covering her face. The man struck he on the cloak with the whip, and she said for God's sake don't kill me, and he said is mithe duit labhart. Then he told her to give his spurs to John and as she opened her mouth to ask him a few questions he vanished and was never since seen.
    Mr O' Connor
    Cnoc na hUamha, Co. Chiarraí