Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a house to the south of Killarney which was well known to be haunted. People were afraid to pass at any time after dark as it was locally said that strange noises were heard. One day the house was rented by a young English army officer and his wife. They heard of the house being haunted but never paid any credit to it as they were never disturbed One night a baby was born in the house and the local doctor was called in. The night was dark and it was late when the doctor got finished with his work and he was asked to remain overnight. He went to bed but after midnight he was awakened by a long and eager "tap" "tap" at his bedroom door. Even though he had often heard of the house being haunted he never felt in the least way afraid. He opened the door and a long shadowy form beckoned him on. The doctor followed it until it came to a room known as the library.
    He pointed to a book which was covered with dust and on the doctor taking it in his hand the form disappeared. Among the leaves of the
    John P. Cronin
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí