Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man living in Glenflesk who is now about ninety years old, but when he was a young boy he worked on the railway. He stayed out very late at night, and his mother told him she would frighten him the next time he would stay out so late.
    One night as he was coming home at the usual hours he saw a great many small men playing ball in a field. He passed on and he had to pass a river. When he was passing a woman came before him, but thinking it was his mother told her get out of his way. She did so, and as he was nearing his house she came before him again and he cursed and said he would put her out of his way. He ran in home, and as he came in he got a weakness. It was then he knew it wasn't his mother as she had enough slept when he arrived home.
    Michael Scannell
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)