Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in the townland of Annaghbeg a man named Thade Cronin. He went to visit his sister who lived in Rathmore and it was and it was after midnight when he returned. His mother who was very much afraid of fairies told him before she died not to ever travel at night without a light. That night he forgot it and just as he was a small distance from the village a tall woman rushed from a fence and walked along the road before him. When he came to his house he alighted from his horse. Just as he was to take the bolt off the door the tall woman stood by his side and appeared to be as white as snow. He ran in great fright and off to bed as quickly as he could. It was one o'clock and the cock crew five times and at the last time a great music was heard and ever since it is said fairies are to be seen in the neighbourhood.
    Daniel P. O' Sullivan
    Eanach Beag, Co. Chiarraí