Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1867 there lived three robbers in Glenflesk about eight miles from this school. They lived in a den and therefore it is named the "Robbers Den." They used rob the people of their money and property, and then go into their den by means of a ladder as it was eighteen feet in height. They were there for a long period of time until at last they were spied on, and on that night one of the robbers dreamt they were caught. Then they removed from their den to a mountain about a quarter of a mile away, and they fell asleep. When they awoke the soldiers had them. They were arrested and taken to Macroom where they were beheaded and their heads were put on three spears on Macroom bridge where they were left.
    A great many visitors come to see the "robber's den" and a ladder is kept in a farmer's house near by suitable for the purpose of going into it. Once a police man who had summoned the farmer that kept the ladder came to see the Den. When he was inside in the den the farmer took the ladder and told the police man that he would stay above until he would throw down his money to him, and he had to do it.
    Sheila Scannell
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí