Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called Muckross near Killarney and is beautiful to look at. In Olden times teh landlords lived there. The houses were all very beautiful, but there was one small btu neat cabin, and there a gardener lived. He had two acres of land where he set vegetables and grow apples and sold them all the year round in Killarney. He was married and had only one son who when he grew up helped his father in the garden.
    All the gentlemen in the neighbourhood burned coal but this poor man burned turf which he cut and saved in his spare time. One evening his neighbour a tyrant called "Omersby" was sitting by his door and a bit of smoke from Casey's chimney went past him. He was outraged beyond words and ordered Casey to be brought before him. It was Casey junior that came and Ormsby sent for his whip so as to beat the boy. When he got it wonder of wonders took place as if by magic it refused to strike the boy. He saw that there was something wrong so he left the boy go home and from that on he was friends with the boy and his father.
    John P. Cronin
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí