Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. A Story.
    One night a man named Michael Kelleher was coming home from a house where he was working all day and he heard a car coming along towards him as it being very late in the night he went inside a fence so as to leave it pass by. He stood inside the fence and when the car was quiet close to him the driver began to cry and then he heard several cars and several people crying. He continued on home and the funeral went towards Rathmore Church. The first house he met he went in and they were all in bed and he called and asked what funeral passed, they said they never heard and not a car passed since early in the evening.
    He went home as quickly as he could and went to bed next day the sad news was brought to him that his cousin in Dublin was killed and would be in Rathmore Church that night. It was said afterwards the funeral he met was a funeral from the other side coming to meet his.
    Name of story teller,
    Timothy O'Sullivan,