Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. A Story.
    Once a man from this district went playing cards in a neighbours's house. It was twelve o'clock when he was returning and on his way he saw a man crossing the road near him and he ran to see who was and the man disappeared.
    He got a great fright and ran home as quickly as he could and the family were in bed. He lit a candle and took off his shoes and then he heard all the cocks on the farm crow. The candle quenched and he was left in darkness. He awoke some of the family and he told them his story. He went to bed got sick and they sent for the priest and he died shortly afterwards.
    Story told by,
    Timothy O'Sullivan,