Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once an old woman lived alone in a hut in the side of a hill. She sold medicine and always mixed black cats blood with it. All the cats in the woods hated her. One day she went out and carried a black thorn stick with her. She always carried a stick because all the cats were around and she would hunt them with the stick.
    They attacked her one day so furiously that the stick was of no use to her, so she changed herself into a hare. A man was hunting in the wood the same day. The hare came up to him and jumped up his shoulder and said "save me save me the cats will kills me" But the man threw it off. The hounds ran after the hare. The hare reached the house first but just as she was going in the window the hound caught her by the thigh and brought off a good bit of it. The window shut itself when she was inside. The man came then and he opened the door and there was the hare inside moaning and groaning. She asked the man to bandage the wound. The man left so quicking that he left the door open. The cats came in and tore the hare to pieces.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Dan O' Donoghue