Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a creamery was built near a fort. A man was passing a couple of days before it started to work and he said it would work for three months and no more. The people around would not believe it. After three months the creamery stopped working and nothing would start it again. They brought several engineers to it but they could do nothing for it. One night the manager and another man got drunk. The funny thing about the creamery was that it worked at midnight every night. The manager thought he could find out who was stopping the creamery. So he armed himself with a revolver and the other man with a sledge. They went into the creamery at eleven o'clock at night. They were terrified at the roar of machinery. The man with the sledge struck some iron near him. At that the manager fired. The other man was wounded and they ran out of the creamery and never again went in there.
    Dan O' Donoghue
    Lios Báibe, Co. Chiarraí